Description: Description: Description: Sigla.jpg

 

Internet Protocols

PROTOCOALE PENTRU INTERNET

 

Year:                                       

4th TST (Telecommunications) - English

Course:

Professor Virgil Dobrota, Ph.D.

Laboratory:

Assistant Professor Bogdan Rus, Ph.D.

 

 

>>>>>> 

C O U R S E S

Course 1:

01.10.19 

08 am -10 am

 

* References

* Supplementary References

Introduction

1.   TCP/IP Architecture

2.   Types of Protocols

Network Layer Routed Protocols

3.   IPv4 Protocol: Header Format

Course 2:

08.10.19

08 am -10 am

4.   IPv6 Protocol: Header Format

    

Course 3:

09.10.19

4 pm - 6 pm

(Room 41)

5. IPv6 Protocol: Extension Headers

6. IPv6 Protocol: Types of Addresses

Course in advance instead of 15.10.19

Course 4:

22.10.19

08 am -10 am

7. IPv6 Protocol: Unicast Addresses

8. IPv6 Protocol: Anycast Addresses

9. IPv6 Protocol: Multicast Addresses

Course 5:

29.10.19

08 am -10 am

10. IPv6 Protocol: Conclusions

11. Mobile IPv4 Protocol: definitions, principles

12. Mobile IPv6 Protocol: definitions, principles

Course 6:

05.11.19

08 am -10 am

13. IP in IP Encapsulation

Transport Layer Protocols

14. TCP Protocol: Header Format

Course 7:

12.11.19

08 am -10 am

15. UDP Protocol: Header Format

16. SCTP Protocol: Header Format (optional)

17. Client-Server Architectures

Course 8:

19.11.19

08 am -10 am

18. TCP Connection Management

Application Layer Routing Protocols

19. Routing Protocols: Definitions

Course 9:

26.11.19

08 am -10 am

20. Distance-Vector Based Routing Protocols: RIPv1, RIPv2, RIPng

21. Routing Loops Prevention

Course 10:

03.12.19

08 am -10 am

Network Layer Routing Protocols

22. Link State Based Routing Protocols: OSPFv2, OSPFv3

Course 11:

10.12.19

08 am -10 am

TCP Congestion Control

23. TCP Congestion Control

24. Timers for TCP Congestion Control

26. Jacobson’s Algorithm

27. Karn’s Algorithm

28. Bakre-Badrinath’s and Balakrishnan’s Algorithms

Course 12:

17.12.19

08 am -10 am

Future Internet (I)

29. A Short History of Internet (optional)

30. Protocols for Future Internet (optional)

31. Software-Defined Networks (optional)

Course 13:

07.01.20

08 am -10 am

Future Internet (II)

32. SDN and its interaction with OpenFlow, OpenStack, NFV, OpenDaylight, MPLS si 5G (optional)

Course 14:

14.01.20

08 am -10 am

* Examples of subjects given at exam in 2018-2019

 

 

>>>>>> 

L A B O R A T O R I E S 

Lab. 1:

02.10.19

8 am - 2 pm

* Organizing the laboratory teams

1. IPv4 Addresses

Lab. 2:

09.10.19

8 am - 2 pm

2. Linux and Windows-Based Commands for TCP/IP: w, who, finger, ping, traceroute, tracert, telnet, ssh, putty, ftp, ws_scp, Alpine

Lab. 3:

16.10.19

8 am - 2 pm

3. Linux and Windows-Based Commands for TCP/IP (IPv6)

4. Wireshark Packet Analyzer

Lab. 4:

23.10.19

8 am - 2 pm

5. Configuration of Linux/Windows Workstations/Servers for IPv4/IPv6

Lab. 5:

30.10.19

8 am - 2 pm

6. Socket Applications for Client-Server Architectures: Berkeley sockets

* Mini-project subjects + ClientIPv4_2019

Lab. 6:

06.11.19

8 am - 2 pm

* Working for mini-projects (step 1)

  (0/0.25/0.5 points)

Lab. 7:

13.11.19

8 am - 2 pm

* Working for mini-projects (step 2)

  (0/0.25/0.5 points)

Lab. 8:

20.11.19

8 am - 2 pm

* Working for mini-projects (step 3)

  (0/0.25/0.5 points)

Lab. 9:

27.11.19

8 am - 2 pm

* Working for mini-projects (step 4)

Lab. 10:

04.12.19

8 am - 2 pm

Defending the mini-projects

Lab. 11:

11.12.19

8 am - 2 pm

7. ARP and RARP Data Link and Network Layers Protocols

8. ICMP Network Layer Protocol

9. DHCP Application Layer Protocol

10. DNS Application Layer Protocol

Lab. 12:

18.12.19

8 am - 2 pm

11. RIP Application Layer Protocol 

 

Lab. 13:

08.01.20

8 am - 2 pm

12. Experiments with RIPv1, RIPv2, and RIPng using Packet Tracer

 

Software + Configuration_file

Lab. 14:

15.01.20

8 am - 2 pm

Laboratory Recovery

No other laboratories will be allowed to be recovered during academic year 2019–2020!!!

 

Last Update: 7 October 2019