Year: |
4th TST (Telecommunications) -
English |
Course: |
|
Laboratory: |
|
|
|
>>>>>> |
C O U R S E S |
Course 1: 03.10.23 08 am -10 am |
Slides 4-8 updated: 09.10.23. Introduction Network Layer Routed Protocols 3. IPv4 Protocol: Header Format Slide 27 updated: 15.10.23. Slide 17 and Slide 20 updated:
19.01.24 |
Course 2: 10.10.23 08 am -10 am |
4. IPv6 Protocol: Header Format |
Course 3: 17.10.23 08 am -10 am |
5. IPv6
Protocol: Extension Headers 6. IPv6
Protocol: Types of Addresses Slide 5 updated: 19.01.24 |
Course 4: 24.10.23 08 am -10 am |
7. IPv6
Protocol: Unicast Addresses |
Course 5: 31.10.23 08 am -10 am |
10. IPv6
Protocol: Conclusions |
Course 6: 07.11.23 08 am -10 am |
Transport Layer Protocols 14. TCP
Protocol: Header Format Slides 25, 26 updated: 13.11.23 Slide 5 updated: 20.01.24 |
Course 7: 14.11.23 08 am -10 am |
15. UDP
Protocol: Header Format |
Course 8: 21.11.23 08 am -10 am |
Application Layer Routing Protocols 19. Routing
Protocols: Definitions Slide 21 updated: 22.02.24 |
Course 9: 28.11.23 08 am -10 am |
20. Distance-Vector
Based Routing Protocols: RIPv1, RIPv2, RIPng |
Course 10: 05.12.23 08 am -10 am |
Network Layer Routing Protocols |
Course 11: 12.12.23 08 am -10 am |
TCP Congestion Control 24. “Slow-start” and Congestion Avoidance Algorithms
(optional) |
Course 12: 19.12.23 08 am -10 am |
Future Internet 29. A Short History of
Internet (optional)
30. SDN and its
Interaction with OpenFlow, OpenStack, NFV, OpenDaylight, MPLS, 5G, B5G and 6G
(optional) |
Course 13: 09.01.24 08 am -10 am |
* Review |
Course 14: 16.01.24 08 am -10 am |
Q & A |
21.01.24 12 pm – 1 pm |
Q & A Room: 359 |
22.01.24 11 am - 2 pm |
EXAM Room: 359 (2341, 2342) Commentaries, solutions: SUNDAY, 28.01.24, 6.00 pm, Baritiu 26-28, Room 359. It is not mandatory to come. If
you want to see your exam papers, ask a colleague to represent you. |
19.02.24 8 am - 11 am |
FIRST RECOVERY EXAM Rooms: 41, 359 (updated 22.02.24) Commentaries, solutions: THURSDAY, 22.02.24, 9.00 pm, Baritiu 26-28, Room 359. It is not mandatory to come. If
you want to see your exam papers, ask a colleague to represent you. |
|
|
>>>>>> |
L A B O R A T O R I E S |
Lab. 1: 04.10.23 8 am - 12 pm |
* Organizing the laboratory
teams |
Lab. 2: 11.10.23 8 am - 12 pm |
2. Linux and Windows-Based Commands for TCP/IP w, who, finger, ping, traceroute, tracert, telnet, ssh, putty, ftp, ws_scp, Alpine |
Lab. 3: 18.10.23 8 am - 12 pm |
3. Linux and Windows-Based
Commands for TCP/IP (IPv6) 4. Wireshark Packet Analyzer |
Lab. 4: 25.10.23 8 am - 12 pm |
5. Configuration of
Linux/Windows Workstations/Servers for IPv4/IPv6 |
Lab. 5: 01.11.23 8 am - 12 pm |
6. Socket
Applications for Client-Server Architectures: Berkeley sockets |
Lab. 6: 08.11.23 8 am - 12 pm |
* Working for mini-projects
(step 1) (0/0.25/0.5 points) |
Lab. 7: 15.11.23 8 am - 12 pm |
* Working for mini-projects
(step 2) (0/0.25/0.5 points) |
Lab. 8: 22.11.23 8 am - 12 pm |
* Working for mini-projects
(step 3) (0/0.25/0.5 points) |
Lab. 9: 29.11.23 8 am - 12 pm |
* Working for mini-projects
(step 4) |
Lab. 10: 06.12.23 8 am - 12 pm |
Defending the mini projects 2341/2 (8am-10am) 2341/1 (10am-12pm) SCHEDULING (Updated: 05.12.23) No other project defending will be organized during academic year
2023-2024!!! |
Lab. 11: 13.12.23 8 am - 12 pm |
7. ARP Data Link Layer/ Network Layer Protocol 8. RARP Data Link Layer/ Network Layer Protocol 9. ICMP Network Layer Protocol 10. DHCP Application Layer Protocol |
Lab. 12: 20.12.23 8 am - 12 pm |
13. RIP Application Layer Protocol |
Lab. 13: 10.01.24 8 am - 12 pm |
14. Experiments with RIPv1, RIPv2, and RIPng using Packet Tracer |
Lab. 14: 17.01.24 8 am - 12 pm |
Laboratory Recovery 2341/2 Spatacean Tudor
L3 (or L12) Postos Ioana
L4 (or L11) 2341/1: Bobos Anamaria L2 and L4 (or
L11, or L13) Draghicescu Andrei
L1 and L2 (or L3 or L13) The students will contact Bogdan.Rus@com.utcluj.ro
or Robert.Botez@com.utcluj.ro. Students not eligible: Draghicescu Andrei No other laboratories will be allowed to be
recovered during academic year 2023–2024! |
Last
Update: 22 February 2024