Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: sigla_120X120.gif

 

Switching aND ROUTING Systems

Sisteme de comutatie si rutare (SCR)

 

Year:

                                   

III TST-E

Telecommunications Technologies and Systems

English language  

Course:

Professor Virgil Dobrota, Ph.D.

Laboratory:

Assistant Professor Bogdan Rus, Ph.D.

Project:

Professor Virgil Dobrota, Ph.D.

 

>>>>>> 

C O U R S E S

Course 1:

26.02.19

8 am -10 am

 

 

* References

Chapter 1: Digital Switching

1. Digital Switching Functions

2. Single Stage Space-Division Switch

3. Classification of Multiple Stage Switches

Course 2:

05.03.19

8 am -10 am

4. Multiple Stage Switch with Complete Permutation Paths (Clos)

5. Strictly Non-Blocking Three-Stage Clos Switch

6. Blocking Probabilities. Lee’s Method

7. Clos Network of IP Switches

Course 3:

12.03.19

8 am -10 am

8. Generalization of Clos condition

9. Multiple Stage Switches with Single Path (Banyan)

10. Batcher-Banyan Switches (optional)

Course 4:

19.03.19

8 am -10 am

11. Multiple Stage Switches with Multiple Path

12. Time-Division Switching: T

13. Time-Space-Division Switching: TS

Course 5:

26.03.19

8 am -10 am

14. STS Switch

15. TST Switch

16. TSSST Switch (optional)

17. Practical examples of telephone exchanges and switch fabrics (optional)

18. Switches in cloud (optional)

Course 6:

02.04.19

8 am -10 am

Chapter 2: Traffic Analysis

19. Characteristics of a Queueing System

20. Models for Clients Arrivals: Bernoulli, Poisson

Course 7:

09.04.19

8 am -10 am

21. M/M/1/∞ System

22. M/M/1/N System

Course 8:

16.04.19

8 am -10 am

23. M/M/m/∞ System. Erlang C Formula (updated 08.06.19)

24. M/M/m/m System. Erlang B Formula

 

Course 9:

23.04.19

8 am -10 am

25. M/D/m/∞ and M/D/1/∞ Systems

26. M/G/1/∞ System. Pollaczek-Khinchin Formula

27. Traffic analysis

Course 10:

07.05.19

8 am -9 am

Chapter 3: Routing Algorithms

28. Basics of Routing: Definitions

07.05.19

10 am – 12 pm

Room 359

Erasmus+ Presentation:

Professor Jaume Segura-Garcia (Universitat de Valencia, Spain): Internet of Things (IoT)

Course 11:

14.05.19

8 am -10 am

29. Bellman-Ford Algorithm

30. Dijkstra’s Algorithm

 

Course 12:

21.05.19

8 am -10 am

31. Floyd-Warshall Algorithm (optional)

32. Comparison between Bellman-Ford, Dijkstra’s and Floyd-Warshall Routing Algorithms

33. Cost function

Course 13:

28.05.19

8 am -10 am

34. Optimal Routing

 

 

Course 14:

04.06.19

8 am -10 am

* Review

* Examples of subjects given at 2017-2018 exam

Q&A

14.06.19

12 pm – 1 pm

Room: 368

EXAM

15.06.19

8 am – 11 am

Room: 359

>>>>>> 

L A B O R A T O R I E S

Lab. 1:

27.02.19

8 am – 2 pm

1. Linux Installation

 

Lab. 2:

06.03.19

8 am – 2 pm

2. Introduction to Linux: working with files

 

Lab. 3:

13.03.19

8 am – 2 pm

3. Strictly Non-Blocking Three-Stage Clos Switch

4. Software Package for Designing of Clos Switches

Lab. 4:

20.03.19

8 am – 2 pm

5. Software Package for the Simulation of Rectangular Delta Switches  

6. Software Package for the Simulation of Rectangular Omega Switches  

Lab. 5:

27.03.19

8 am – 2 pm

7. Multiple Stage Switch with Multiple paths (Benes)

8. Software Package for the Simulation of Benes Switches

Lab. 6:

03.04.19

8 am – 2 pm

9. STS Switch

10. Software Package for Designing of STS Switches

Lab. 7:

10.04.19

8 am – 2 pm

11. TST Switch

12. Software Package for Designing of TST Switches

 

Lab. 8:

17.04.18

8 am – 2 pm

Chapter 2: Traffic Analysis

13. Software Package for the Calculation of Binomial Bernoulli, Normal Laplace-Gauss and Poisson Distributions

14. Software Package for the Calculation of Erlang B and C Formulas

Lab. 9:

24.04.19

8 am – 2 pm

15. Problems within Chapter 2 (Traffic Analysis)

Lab. 10:

08.05.19

8 am – 2 pm

16. Problems within Chapter 1 (Digital Switching) + Chapter 2 (Traffic Analysis)

Lab. 11:

15.05.19

8 am – 2 pm

Chapter 3: Routing Algorithms

17. Bellman-Ford Algorithm

 

Lab. 12:

22.05.19

8 am – 2 pm

Project defending

Scheduling

Project results (Updated: 27.05.19)

No other project defending will be organized during academic year 2018-2019 !!!

Lab. 13:

29.05.19

8 am – 2 pm

18. Dijkstra’s Algorithm

19. Java Applet for Dijkstra’s Algorithm

Lab. 14:

05.06.19

8 am – 10 am

Recovery Laboratory

* Questions

Iliesi Ionut: L2, L9 (or L10, L1 cannot be recovered)

 

Non-eligible students:

-

No other recovery lab will be organized during academic year 2018-2019 !!!

>>>>>> 

P R O J E C T S

P1:

01.03.19

2 pm – 6 pm

08.03.19

4 pm – 6 pm

1. IPv4 Addressing

 

P2:

15.03.19

2 pm – 6 pm

22.03.19

4 pm – 6 pm

2. Project subject

3. Project assignment (updated 08.04.19)

4. Example of a software switch configuration + Practical demonstration

 

P3:

29.03.19

2 pm – 6 pm

05.04.19

4 pm – 6 pm

5. Working for project: SIP (1XYZ, 2XYZ) and IAX (3XYZ, 4XYZ) subscribers

6. Design recommendations

 

 

P4:

12.04.19

2 pm – 6 pm

19.04.19

4 pm – 6 pm

6. Working for project: Implementation of SIP functions

Intermediary points: 0/0.25/0.5/0.75/1 p.

 

P5:

 

 

10.05.19

2 pm – 6 pm

17.05.19

4 pm – 6 pm

7. Working for project: Implementation of IAX functions

Intermediary points: 0/0.25/0.5/0.75/1 p.

2331/2, 2331/3

 

2331/1

P6:

18.05.19

 

 

 

8 am – 10 am

10 am – 12 pm

12 pm – 2 pm

8. Working for project: Integration of SIP and IAX functions

Project recovery

No other project recovery will be organized during academic year 2018-2019 !!!

2331/2 instead of 24.05.19 (2 pm – 4 pm)

2331/3 instead of 24.05.19 (4 pm – 6 pm)

2331/1 instead of 31.05.19 (4 pm – 6 pm)

 

Last Update: 8 June 2019