LANMAN 2008
 
 

 

 

 

Wednesday              September 3, 2008

 

06:00 PM - 09:00 PM     Registration at Opera Plaza Hotel

 

07:00 PM - 09:00 PM     Welcome Reception

 

Thursday                  September 4, 2008

 

08:00 AM - 08:45 AM     Registration at Opera Plaza Hotel (“Cristal” Conference Hall)

 

08:45 AM - 09:05 AM     Welcome Message

Radu Munteanu, Rector (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

 

Opening Remarks

Stein Gjessing (University of Oslo, Norway)

Virgil Dobrota (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)                

Maria Papadopouli (University of Crete and Institute of   Computer Science at FORTH, Greece)

Kobus van der Merwe (AT&T Labs Research, USA)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/lanman08.statistics.pdf

 

09:05 AM - 10:05 AM     Keynote Speech: CPM - Adaptive VoD with Cooperative Peer Assist and Multicast

Dr. K. K. Ramakrishnan, Distinguished Member of Technical Staff (AT&T Labs Research, USA)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/ramakrishnan.pdf

 

10:05 AM - 10:30 AM     Coffee Break

 

10:30 AM - 12:15 PM     Session1: Practical Considerations on Wireless Networks

Chair: Kris Steenhaut (Vrije Universiteit Brussels, Belgium)

 

Invited paper: Deployment Considerations for IEEE 802.11b/g Networks

Andrea Forte (Columbia University, USA),

Henning Schulzrinne (Columbia University, USA)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/schulzrinne.pdf

 

A Distribution System for Large Scale IEEE 802.11 Wireless LANs

Gunnar Karlsson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden),

Hector Velayos (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/karlsson.pdf

 

Practical Evaluation of H.264 Video Streaming over IEEE 802.11e Devices by Cross-Layer Signaling

Gabriel Lazar (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania),

Virgil Dobrota (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania),   

Tudor Blaga (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/lazar.pdf

 

Measurement-Based Analysis of the Performance of Several Wireless Technologies

Rares Cosma (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania),    

Albert Cabellos-Aparicio (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain), 

J. Domenech-Benlloch (Universidad Politécnica Valencia, Spain),

José Manuel Gimenez-Guzmán (Universidad Politécnica Valencia, Spain),

Jorge Martinez-Bauset (Universidad Politécnica Valencia, Spain),

Mihai Cristian (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania),  

A. Fuentetaja (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain),

A. López  (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain),

Jordi Domingo-Pascual (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain),

J. Quemada (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/cosma.pdf

 

12:15 PM - 01:45 PM     Lunch at Bellagio Restaurant

 

01:45 PM - 03:15 PM    Panel Session:  Ubiquitous Community Wireless Networks: Reality or pipedream? Opportunities, challenges, pitfalls

 

Moderator:

K.K. Ramakrishnan (AT&T Labs Research, USA)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/ramakrishnan_panel.pdf

Panelists:

Timo Bräysy (University of Oulu, Finland),

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/braysy_panel.pdf

 

Paul Cullen (Garderos Software Innovations, Germany)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/cullen_panel.pdf

 

Cornel Pampu (Huawei Technologies, Germany)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/pampu_panel.pdf

 

Cristian Patachia-Sultanoiu (Orange, Romania)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/patachia_panel.pdf

 

George Polyzos (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/polyzos_panel.pdf

 

Henning Schulzrinne (Columbia University, USA)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/schulzrinne_panel.pdf

 

03:15 PM - 03:45 PM     Coffee Break + Session 2: Poster Session

 

03:45 PM - 04:50 PM     Session 3: QoS and Admission Control in Wireless Networks

Chair: Jordi Domingo-Pascual (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)

 

Invited paper: A New Prioritization Scheme for QoS Provisioning in 802.11 Wireless Networks

Konstantinos Choumas (University of Thessaly, Greece)

Thanasis Korakis (Polytechnic University, USA)

Leandros Tassiulas (University of Thessaly, Greece)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/korakis_priorityMAC.pdf

 

Collaborative Setting of RTS/CTS in Multi-Rate Multi-Cell IEEE 802.11 Wireless LANs

Murad Abusubaih (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)

Berthold Rathke (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)

Adam Wolisz (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/abusubaih.pdf

 

Optimizing the Channel Load Reporting Process in IEEE 802.11k-enabled WLANs

Emmanuel Panaousis (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece),

Christopher Ververidis (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece),

George Polyzos (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece),

Pantelis Frangoudis (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/polyzos.pdf

 

04:50 PM - 05:30 PM     Coffee Break + Session 2: Poster Session (continued)

 

IP Routing Reconfiguration in OSPF-over-CWDM Networks with Bi-Directional ROADMs

Yutaka Katsuyama (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/katsuyama.pdf

 

Smart Card based Authentication Mechanism for FTTH access networks

Joaquin Lopez Rizaldos (Telefonica I+D, Spain),

Francisco Rodriguez (Telefónica I+D, Spain),

Alejandro Fandiño (Telefónica I+D, Spain),

José Manuel Palacios Valverde (Telefonica I+D, Spain),

Alejandro Garcia Henderson (Telefonica I+D, Spain),

Francisco González (Technical University of Madrid, Spain)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/garcia_henderson.pdf

 

SmartA: Developing an Architecture for Cognitive Wireless Networks

Carolina Fortuna (Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)

Mihael Mohorcic (Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)

Bogdan Filipic (Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)

Gorazd Kandus (Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/fortuna.pdf

 

LTE Perspectives and Challenges

Adrian Matei (“PolitehnicaUniversity of Bucharest, Romania)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/matei.pdf

 

07:00 PM - 09:00 PM     Dinner: Romanian evening at Bellagio Restaurant

Special guests: "Romanasul" Folk Dance Group (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/movies_2008/romanasul_folk_dance_group.avi

 

Friday                        September 5, 2008

 

09:00 AM - 10:30 AM     Session 4: Dealing with Imperfect Networks

Chair: Srinivasan Ramasubramanian (University of Arizona, USA)

 

Invited paper: Network Planning for Disaster Recovery

Andrea Bianco (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

Jorge Finochietto (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

Luca Giraudo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

Marco Modesti (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

Fabio Neri (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/giraudo.pdf

 

Cross-Layer Failure Restoration Techniques to provide a Robust IPTV Service

(IEEE LANMAN 2008 BEST PAPER AWARD)

Murat Yuksel (University of Nevada at Reno, USA)

K. K. Ramakrishnan (AT&T Labs Research, USA)

Robert Doverspike (AT&T Labs  Research, USA)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/yuksel.pdf

 

 Distributed Sampling for On-line SLA Assessment

René Serral-Gracià  (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)

Pere Barlet-Ros  (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)

Jordi Domingo-Pascual  (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/serral-gracia.pdf

 

Reliable Packet Trace Collections with Accurate Loss Monitoring

Javier Rubio-Loyola (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)

Dolors Sala  (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)

Ali Ismail Ali  (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/rubio-loyola.pdf

 

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM     Coffee Break

 

11:00 AM - 12:05 PM     Session 5: Dealing with Mobility and Change

Chair: Jasleen Kaur Sahni (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)

 

Invited paper: Enabling Seamless Internet Mobility

Anja Feldmann (Deutsche Telekom Laboratory/ TU Berlin, Germany),

Gregor Maier (Deutsche Telekom Laboratory/ TU Berlin, Germany),

Wolfgang Muehlbauer (Deutsche Telekom Laboratory/ TU Berlin, Germany),

Yevgen Rogoza (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

 http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/muehlbauer.pdf

 

Explorative Analysis of One-way Delays in a Mobile 3G Network

Peter Romirer-Maierhofer (Telecommunications Research Center Vienna FTW, Austria),

Fabio Ricciato (University of Salento, Italy), 

Angelo Coluccia (University of Salento, Italy)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/romirer-maierhofer_pub.pdf

 

Evaluation of Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation Algorithms for G-PON Systems using a reconfigurable Hardware Testbed

Andy Strzeletz (University of Rostock, Germany)

Harald Widiger (University of Rostock, Germany)

Dirk Timmermann (University of Rostock, Germany)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/widiger.pdf

 

12:05 PM - 01:30 PM     Lunch at Bellagio Restaurant

 

01:30 PM - 02:35 PM     Session 6: Cooperation in Networks

Chair: Murat Yuksel (University of Nevada at Reno, USA)

 

Invited paper: "Rethinking the Timescales at Which Congestion-Control Operates"

Vishnu Konda  (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)

Jasleen Kaur Sahni (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/kaur.pdf

 

Analyzing Channel Assignment with Rearrangement in Wireless Networks with Directional Antennas

Sandeep Ahuja (University of Arizona, USA),

Srinivasan Ramasubramanian (University of Arizona, USA)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/ramasubramanian.pdf

 

Implementation of a Cooperative MAC protocol using a Software Defined Radio Platform

Ankit Sharma (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India),

Vikas Gelara (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India),

Shashi Singh (Polytechnic University, USA),

Thanasis Korakis (Polytechnic University, USA),

Pei Liu (Polytechnic University, USA),

Shivendra Panwar (Polytechnic University, USA)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/korakis_coopMAC_WARP.pdf

 

02:35 PM - 03:00 PM     Coffee Break

 

03:00 PM - 04:05 PM     Session 7: Network Dynamics

Chair: Cornel Pampu (Huawei Technologies, Germany)

 

Invited paper: “Address and Traffic Dynamics in a Large Enterprise Network"

Thomas Karagiannis (Microsoft Research, UK),

Richard Mortier (Vipadia Ltd. USA)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/karagiannis.pdf

 

DIPStorage: Distributed Architecture for Storage of IP Flow Records

Cristian Morariu (University of Zurich, Switzerland),

Thierry Kramis (Universität Zürich, Switzerland),

Burkhard Stiller (University of Zürich and ETH Zürich, Switzerland)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/morariu.pdf

 

Exploiting Causality and Communication Patterns for Network Data-mining

Pekka Pietikäinen (Oulu University, Finland),

Joachim Viide (Oulu University, Finland),

Juha Röning (Oulu University, Finland)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008/pietikainen.pdf

 

04:05 PM - 04:20 PM     Closing Remarks

 

07:00 PM - 09:00 PM     Banquet at Bellagio Restaurant

            Special guests:Honoris” Chamber Orchestra (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/movies_2008/honoris_chamber_orchestra.avi

 

Saturday                   September 6, 2008

 

07:45 AM - 08:00 PM     Trip to Sibiu (Hermannstadt), the Cultural Capital of Europe in 2007

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/trip.php

 

PRESENTATIONS ARCHIVE:

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/presentations_2008.zip

 

PHOTOS ARCHIVE:

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/photos_2008/photos_2008_Sept_2.zip

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/photos_2008/photos_2008_Sept_3.zip

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/photos_2008/photos_2008_Sept_4.zip

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/photos_2008/photos_2008_Sept_5.zip

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/photos_2008/photos_2008_Sept_6.zip

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/photos_2008/photos_2008_Sept_7.zip

 

LANMAN 2008 VIEWED BY:

            Srinivasan Ramasubramanian           

                http://asterix.ece.arizona.edu/~srini/LANMAN-2008/

    

PDF VERSION:

http://el.el.obs.utcluj.ro/lanman2008/program2008.pdf

 

Last update: September 18, 2008

Creative Blue